Vloglish › English expressions
intermediate
run out
to exhaust a supply
🇰🇷 다 떨어지다, 바닥나다🇯🇵 使い果たす、なくなる🇨🇳 用完、耗尽🇫🇷 épuiser, manquer🇪🇸 agotarse, quedarse sin🇩🇪 ausgehen🇵🇹 acabar, esgotar🇮🇹 finire, esaurirsi🇷🇺 закончиться🇻🇳 hết, cạn
▶ Hear "run out" spoken in 48 real vlog scenes
Real sentences native speakers said
A lot of cafes have like daily quotas where like after a certain amount of time they'll like run out of matcha.
I would do onion powder, but I have run out.
I'm wearing my black Hunter boots just because we're about to run out the door.
I've run out of quite a few of my staples like yogurt, udon noodles.
I've also run out of my favorite makeup prep.
Oh, I have also almost completely run out of this say concealer.
I've also completely run out of all my matcha.
I try to not watch Gilmore Girls too much because I don't want to run out.
I've gone through so many of this, and I have like two more backups in my drawer because I never want to run out.
So, I'm excited to like try new products and things like that cuz everything's starting to run out.
Related expressions